NTSB Identification: SEA08LA015A
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 30, 2007 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N309PA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The first airplane was in the run up area adjacent to taxiway C1 at the end of runway 07. The second airplane was holding short of runway 07 on taxiway C1, in front of the first airplane. The local controller asked the solo student pilot of the first airplane if he was on taxiway C2, and the student pilot erroneously responded that he was on C2. The controller cleared the first airplane for takeoff. The student pilot taxied forward and attempted to maneuver around the second airplane in order to reach the runway. The right wing of the first airplane passed under the left wing of the second airplane and then contacted the propeller of the second airplane. Contact with the propeller severed the outboard 1 foot of the right wing of the first airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The solo student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the other airplane while taxiing for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months