NTSB Identification: SEA08LA017
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2007 in Reno, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2008
Aircraft: Kelly F1D, registration: N42KK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on his first flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane. Before departure, the pilot asked a person, who also became an eyewitness to the accident, to monitor the radio and document information regarding the test flight transmitted by the pilot. During the preflight briefing, the pilot told the witness that part of the flight would include doing an "approach to stall." The pilot topped off the 5-gallon fuel tank and departed for an estimated 30-minute flight. The witness observed the airplane maneuvering near the airport, and the pilot made several transmissions to him. The witness said the airplane entered a high downwind (approximately 2,000-3,000 feet above the ground). He observed the airplane slow to a nose high attitude while maintaining altitude. Then, while maintaining the same pitch attitude, a constant loss of altitude occurred with the wings level for approximately 3 to 4 seconds. He heard no increase in engine power nor was the airplane's pitch angle reduced. There appeared to be an abrupt entry into a right spin, and 6 to 8 turns were observed with a nearly vertical impact with the ground. Post accident examination of the engine revealed no abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. No logbooks documenting airplane maintenance were found, and no pilot flight logbooks were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of airplane control while performing intentional approach to stall maneuvers. Contributing to the accident was the inadvertent entry of the airplane into a spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months