NTSB Identification: ANC07WA041
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Toho Air Service Co,. LTD.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2007 in Nakatsugawa, Japan
Aircraft: Bell 412SP, registration: JA-9991
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 2, 2007, about 1540 Japan Standard Time, a Bell 412SP helicopter, JA-9991, was destroyed by impact when it collided with steep terrain on the slopes of Mt. Etna, near Nakatsugawa City, Japan. The helicopter, operated by Toho Air Service Co., LTD., was positioning to a helipad during external load operations. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Japan. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2007 | Index of months