NTSB Identification: ANC08CA005.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2007 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F-19, registration: N6628N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) was providing primary flight instruction to a student pilot in a tailwheel-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The CFI reported that during the takeoff roll from a 1,700 foot-long, gravel and turf-covered airstrip, the student pilot aborted the takeoff after he sensed that airplane would not clear a stand of trees at the end of the airstrip. The CFI said that the student pilot closed the engine throttle and applied heavy braking, but the airplane continued into an overrun area that contained a parked airplane. In an attempt to regain rudder authority and avoid colliding with the parked airplane, the student pilot applied full engine power, and the airplane inadvertently became airborne. The airplane veered to the right and the right wing struck a tree. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The CFI said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and that the decision to abort the takeoff should have been made sooner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an overrun during an aborted takeoff, and a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months