NTSB Identification: ANC08CA008.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 23, 2007 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N3236P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing at a snow and ice-covered off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that after landing, the airplane's main landing gear wheels broke through a thin layer of ice, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing lift strut. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area which resulted in an on ground encounter with terrain, and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months