NTSB Identification: MIA08CA012.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2007 in Tuscaloosa, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N980JH
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Piper pilot stated he received his instrument flight rules clearance from ground control, and was cleared to taxiway Foxtrot and Alpha en-route to runway 04 for takeoff. He taxied slowly on the taxiway centerline using the taxi and landing lights. The pilot noticed a parked airplane to his right and applied brakes. The airplane yawed to the left, and the right wing of the airplane collided with the left side of the fuselage of a parked Cessna Citation. The pilot stopped the airplane, notified ground control that he had collided with another airplane, and performed an engine shut down. The pilot exited the airplane and determined that both airplanes had received substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual look out while taxing resulting in an on-ground collision with a parked airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months