NTSB Identification: ATL07CA123.
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 2007 in Stockbridge, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Vans Aircraft Vans RV-6, registration: N345JE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed from Savannah International Airport, Savannah, Georgia, on a cross-country flight to his private strip in Stockbridge, Georgia. He said that during the landing roll at his private strip, he lost control of the airplane and collided with a tree. He further stated that when he examined his airplane, he noted that the leading edge of the right inboard wing was damaged. Also, he observed that the vertical stabilizer was bent slightly to the right. However, he did not feel that the airplane was substantially damaged so he decided not to report the accident. Furthermore, he said that he knew his brakes were not in the best condition, because if they were, he would have avoided the accident. The pilot felt that his airplane was still airworthy, so he flew the airplane over to Air Services Incorporated, Carrollton, Georgia to be repaired. While at the Air Services repair shop, an FAA inspector discovered that the airplane was substantially damaged. Inspection by the FAA inspector also revealed that the right wing forward spar was buckled, and the vertical stabilizer was bent approximately 45-degrees to the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months