NTSB Identification: CHI08CA023.
Accident occurred Friday, October 19, 2007 in Morrison, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R44 Raven II, registration: N3246H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was substantially damaged following a loss of control while landing. The accident occurred during an off airport landing on uneven, soft terrain in gusty wind conditions. The pilot set the back of the skids down and was lowering the nose when the helicopter rocked "deeply" forward, then back and to the left. The helicopter then rolled over coming to rest on its left side. The pilot reported the local winds were at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of control on the ground due to aircraft control not being maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the gusting winds and the uneven ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months