NTSB Identification: CHI08CA018.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, October 15, 2007 in St Cloud, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: N407LL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he experienced a stuck microphone after takeoff and elected to return to the helipad for landing. He noted that reversing course for landing resulted in a right quartering tailwind on approach. The pilot reported that about 100 feet above ground level (agl), he noticed that the helicopter was not slowing down. His attempt to reduce the ground speed by "slipping" the aircraft was not successful. As the helicopter approached a line of trees, he turned toward an open area; however, the helicopter began to settle in the turn. He applied power in an attempt to reduce the descent rate and pitched up in order to position the helicopter for a hard landing. Although the descent rate began to decrease about 30 feet agl, the helicopter skids impacted the crest of a hill. The pilot added power and brought the helicopter to a hover, before landing near the heliport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to execute a go-around when a normal approach to the intended landing point could not be maintained. An additional cause was the excessive descent rate that developed during the approach. Contributing factors were the tailwind condition and the tree line. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months