NTSB Identification: MIA08LA014B
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 06, 2007 in Opa Locka, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/14/2009
Aircraft: BEECH E18S, registration: N18R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Beech E18S and a Cessna 208B were taxiing to parking when the two airplanes collided. The Beech E18S was in communication with ground control and the Cessna 208 was in contact with local control as directed by the local controller after clearing the active runway upon landing. Both pilots were monitoring their respective frequencies and neither was aware of the other. At the time of the collision, the Cessna 208B was entering the ground controller's area of responsibility, but the local controller did not coordinate with the ground controller as required by FAA Order 7110.65, paragraph 3-1-4, Coordination between Local and Ground Controllers. In addition, the pilot of each airplane had a responsibility to see and avoid the other per 14 CFR Part 91, Section 113, Right of Way Rules.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the local controller to coordinate with the ground controller and the failure of the pilots to see and avoid each other. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months