NTSB Identification: DEN08LA024.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 2007 in Stevensville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Iniziative Industriali Italian Sky Aero 600 Sport, registration: N435SA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor was giving the private pilot an airplane checkout. He said the pilot "flared high and touched down hard." The instructor took control of the airplane, made a go-around, and landed. On touchdown, the airplane "tended to veer left" and it appeared the left main landing gear was "slightly distorted." They flew back to the airport where the flight originated. The instructor made the landing and applied right brake as necessary to maintain runway centerline. There was a loud bang and the left main landing gear failed. The airplane swerved off the runway. Post-accident inspection revealed the left landing gear strut was fractured and bent aft. The composite fuselage was buckled, and the landing gear box was torn open.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature flare that resulted in a hard landing, fracturing the left main landing gear strut that subsequently collapsed. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months