NTSB Identification: MIA07CA142.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 2007 in Cowen, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Furey Kitfox IV, registration: N93FD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while at a cruising altitude of about 1,000 feet above ground, a large bird impacted the airplane's wooden propeller, causing it to separate. At the time the airplane was flying at about 110 mph. The pilot made a forced landing in a field with power lines and fences. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a fence. The airplane then traveled down an embankment and flipped over before coming to a stop. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight collision with a bird resulting in separation of the propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months