NTSB Identification: MIA07CA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2007 in Columbia, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2353Y
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the engine run-up, prior to the departure from runway 31, the fuel mixture was reduced to clear the plugs. A second run up check was complete with no discrepancies noted. Just after the takeoff the engine started to misfire. The engine smoothed out momentarily and again began to misfire followed by the propeller stopping. The airplane made contact with power lines, which separated. The airplane then impacted onto a building's roof causing damage to the building before stopping. The occupants exited the airplane without assistance. The FAA representative stated that after the wreckage was recovered a post accident engine inspection and test run was completed. The inspection revealed that the fuel mixture control cable broke, which cut off the fuel at the carburetor. The engine ran without any discrepancies when tested. As per the owner of the airplane, the last inspection to the airplane was on October 3, 2006.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as a result of the fuel mixture cable failure for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months