NTSB Identification: MIA08FA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 01, 2007 in Panama City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N4091H
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplane had not flown for an undetermined period of time, and the pilot was planning to conduct a 30-minute local flight. The pilot's mechanic attempted to prepare the airplane for the flight, and while prepping the airplane he drained water from both fuel tanks for approximately 45 minutes. He started the engine and let it run for 15 minutes. During that time the pilot arrived at the airport, and the mechanic suggested to the pilot that he allow him to fully drain the fuel tanks prior to his flight. The pilot refused and he and the passenger boarded the airplane. The flight departed, and shortly after the pilot reported a loss of engine power and ditched in the Gulf of Mexico. Examination of the airplane revealed water contamination of the fuel. Review of the pilot's toxicology report revealed the use of controlled substances. Post mortem toxicology testing performed on the pilot was consistent with the regular use and very recent smoking of cocaine, likely within 1 hour of the accident. The pilot’s medical certificate was expired at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel contamination. A factor was the pilot's impairment due to recent cocaine use.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months