NTSB Identification: LAX08LA025.
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2007 in Independence, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Interplane XJ, registration: N232PM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just after liftoff, the engine was not able to develop sufficient power for the initial climb. Although the engine never fully ceased operation, it was only able to produce partial power. The pilot stated that as the airplane reached about 2,000 feet down the runway he considered aborting the takeoff attempt, but the airplane was too high for the remaining runway. The airplane entered a spin and the pilot attempted to recover, which resulted in the airplane impacting the ground in a flat attitude. An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical or electrical malfunctions that would have precluded the engine from normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a spin and collision with terrain Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months