NTSB Identification: MIA08LA007.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 23, 2007 in Crescent City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Catchot Angus Kitfox IV, registration: N61AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While climbing through 1,100 feet after takeoff the engine's power began to decrease. The pilot stated he applied carburetor heat, turned on the auxiliary fuel pump and tried unsuccessfully to regain engine power. While making a forced landing the airplane collided with trees. Post crash examination showed both fuel tanks contained about 18 gallons of fuel. The engine was started and operated for 2 minutes at low power with no evidence of failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermine reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months