NTSB Identification: MIA07WA146
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Sadelca LTDA
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2007 in Puerto Concord, Colombia
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3, registration: HK1149
Injuries: 15 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 31, 2007 about 1120 eastern standard time, a Douglas DC-3, Colombian registration HK1149, registered to an individual and operated by Sadelca LTDA, made a force landing onto an open field near Puerto Concordia, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company visual flight plan was filed. None of the three crew members and 12 passengers were injured, and the airplane incurred substantial damaged. The flight originated from the Villavicencio Airport, Colombia, earlier that day, about 1030.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2007 | Index of months