NTSB Identification: DFW08CA003.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 06, 2007 in Oxford, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5260J
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane during the initial climb after taking off from Runway 09. The pilot, stated on the NTSB Form 6120.1 (Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report) that as he initiated the takeoff roll from the 5,600-foot long, by 100-foot wide asphalt runway, the airplane "felt a little wobbly" and seemed "a little slow in accelerating" and he considered aborting the takeoff. The 483-hour pilot, who reported having accumulated 302-hours in this make and model, further stated that he noticed that his indicated airspeed during the initial climb was 45 to 50 knots. The pilot added that the airplane stalled while he initiated a left turn to avoid trees at departure end of the runway. Weight and balance was calculated by the pilot after the flight. He reported that the flight was 132 pounds over the maximum gross weight. The airplane impacted the trees in a nose down attitude and came to rest in the upright position. The airframe sustained structural damage. At 1953, weather reported at the nearest airport 39 miles to the north east, was winds from 120 degrees at 05 knots, 10 miles visibility, clear skies, temperature 28 degrees Celsius, dew point 18 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 30.02 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots inadvertent stall during takeoff. A contributing factor was his failure to calculate the aircraft gross weight prior to the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months