NTSB Identification: DFW07CA196.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2007 in Atoka, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Interplane Skyboy, registration: N1682W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left float separated from the amphibian airplane during a water landing. The non-seaplane rated private pilot was landing a float-equipped airplane on a lake, when the left float was torn from the aircraft. According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, that responded to the accident site, witnesses observed that the airplane landed hard. The airplane sustained structural damage and partially sank into the lake. Additionally, the 250-hour pilot reported that there were no anomalies or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the mishap. The pilot further stated that he "could have collided with an unknown object during the landing."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months