NTSB Identification: DFW07CA195.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2007 in Lubbock, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N72699
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A flight instructor was providing flight instruction to a commercial pilot leading to a tailwheel endorsement. Toward the end of the instructional period, the flight instructor demonstrated wheel landings, which the pilot receiving instruction was able to perform satisfactorily. The flight instructor reported that while executing another wheel landing on Runway 17, the commercial pilot started to lose directional control, overcorrected, and used excessive differential braking. The tailwheel-equipped airplane pitched forward and subsequently nosed-over, coming to rest in the inverted position. Runway 17 was reported to be 4,000-foot long by 75-foot wide. The winds were reported as calm and the asphalt runway was dry. The flight instructor added that the directional control could have been corrected with an application of power rather than by brake application. Additionally, the flight instructor reported that there were no anomalies or malfunctions in the airplane's flight controls or tailwheel steering system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months