NTSB Identification: CHI08CA012.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Columbus, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 210C, registration: N3601Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a gear-up landing following a loss of hydraulic system fluid. The pilot stated that the landing gear did not extend when he attempted to lower it during the landing approach. The pilot then used the "emergency pump system" and noticed that only the main landing gear partially extended. The flaps did not extend. The pilot reported performing a gear-up landing procedure after "reviewing" the checklist. The pilot was able to extend the nose landing gear into the locked position and landed with the main landing gear partially extended resulting in damage to the horizontal stabilizer. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the hydraulic power pack, part number 1280500-2, was leaking hydraulic fluid.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The hydraulic system pump leak which resulted in the failure of the emergency landing gear system to extend and lock the landing gear for landing and the flap system. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months