NTSB Identification: MIA08CA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 21, 2007 in Edenton, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N80997
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he reduced power abeam his intended touchdown point. Just prior to turning base leg the airspeed was 80 mph and the flaps were at 50 percent. The pilot continued the turn to final and lowered the flaps to the full down position. The left wing dropped down about 60 degrees and the pilot applied full power. The pilot leveled the wings but was unable to arrest the sink rate before the airplane collided hard with the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed both left and right wing spars were bent downward.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while on final approach resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months