NTSB Identification: ANC07LA099.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 2007 in Tok, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N82022
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot, with a hunting client aboard, was departing from a soft, 900-foot long, mud and gravel-covered off-airport site that had an area of standing water near the departure end. During the takeoff run, the pilot said he was able to get the airplane airborne before reaching the area of standing water, but as the airplane began to climb, it struck a stand of trees at the departure end of the site. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area and failure to maintain clearance from trees during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were soft, muddy terrain conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months