NTSB Identification: ATL07CA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2007 in Manassas, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna C172N, registration: N733BS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot's certified flight instructor (CFI), the student pilot was training under the United Stated Marine Corps Introductory Flight Screening Program, prior to attending the Naval Flight School at Pensacola, Florida. The student pilot reported to the CFI that he was making his third solo flight, in the traffic pattern and that the airplane bounced several times while he was attempting to land and that he had landed hard on the nose wheel, busting the tire. Inspection of the airplane revealed the tire had burst, the nose gear wheel was broken and the propeller had struck the runway. A Chief CFI at another flight school on the field advised that he had observed the incident. He stated that the student porpoised several times, making no apparent attempt to recover. The student pilot left the airport and returned to his barracks at Quantico. He met with the administrators of the Introductory Flight Screening program and advised them that he had been nervous during all flights and had decided flying was not for him. He dropped himself from the program. On October 2, 2007, further inspection of the airplane revealed that there was damage to the airplane's firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to correct for a pilot-induced oscillation/porpoise, during flare/touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months