NTSB Identification: NYC07LA244
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2007 in Franklin, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2008
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N52359
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing a holding pattern prior to commencing a very high frequency omnidirectional range (VOR) approach, the pilot switched fuel tanks. A short time later, the pilot commenced the approach. After passing the VOR inbound, and starting a descent to the minimum descent altitude, at approximately 1,000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot transferred control to the safety pilot, and attempted several engine restarts. The airplane was over a forest at the time, and the safety pilot flew the airplane between two trees so that the wings would take most of the initial impact. The airplane came to rest in another tree 50 to 80 feet off the ground. Terrain conditions precluded examination of the airplane on scene, and additional damage occurred when it was removed from the tree for transport to a recovery facility. A postflight examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and a sufficient quantity of fuel had been onboard. The fuel selector valve was located to the left and forward of the pilot’s seat, and the airplane’s fuel tanks were replaced 6.6 operating hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during approach for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months