NTSB Identification: DFW08LA025.
Accident occurred Monday, November 05, 2007 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech J35, registration: N7208B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was en route to his landing destination when he experienced a total loss of engine power. Unable to make the nearby airport, the pilot elected to perform a forced landing in a field near a highway. For undetermined reasons, the metering unit's throttle arm and throttle cable became separated in flight causing the engine stop producing power. The separated throttle prevented the pilot from successfully restarting the engine. No evidence of metal deformation or gouging existed on either the throttle arm or throttle cable linkage, suggesting that a castellated nut with pin was not installed or improperly installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the operator to ensure that the metering unit's throttle arm and throttle cable were secured using manufacturer approved hardware. A contributing factor to the pilot's injuries was the lack of shoulder retraints. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months