NTSB Identification: DFW08WA027
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Aerocalafia
Accident occurred Monday, November 05, 2007 in Culiacan, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: XA-UBC
Injuries: 3 Serious,12 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 5, 2007, at 0850 central standard time, a single-engine Cessna 208B airplane, Mexican registration XA-UBC, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on initial climb near Culiacan, State of Sinaloa, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and 2 passengers were seriously injured, while 12 other passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 208B1046, was operated by Aerocalafia, a domestic air taxi operator. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident and a flight plan was filed for the planned cross-country flight to Los Cabos, Mexico. The flight was originating at the time of the mishap.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2007 | Index of months