NTSB Identification: SEA08CA002.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 02, 2007 in Lake Powell, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R44 II, registration: N644BS
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was distracted during the preflight inspection and neglected to remove the left rear tie-down. During takeoff, the helicopter rolled and came to rest on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotors, tail boom, and cabin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to remove a tie-down strap before departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months