NTSB Identification: SEA07CA267.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 2007 in Schellville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 340A, registration: C-FTPA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed at the wrong airport, overran the 1,500-foot-long runway, and came to rest in a vineyard on the departure end of the runway. He mistook the accident airport for his destination, which is nearby and has a 3,300-foot runway. He also noted that the runway's wet conditions hindered breaking and caused the airplane to hydroplane. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, which resulted in an overrun of the runway. Contribution factors are the pilot's inadvertent landing at the wrong airport with a shorter runway than his intended destination and limited braking effectiveness resulting from the wet runway condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months