NTSB Identification: MIA07CA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 2007 in Louisburg, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech B90, registration: N1999G
Injuries: 1 Serious,12 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot began descending when he thought all jumpers had departed the airplane, but 1 jumper remained. The remaining jumper realized the airplane was descending but was too late to stop his exit. After exiting the airplane he contacted the horizontal stabilizer and broke the femur of his left leg. The pilot experienced momentary flight control issues but regained control of the airplane and landed uneventfully. The jumper became destabilized momentarily then regained control and landed uneventfully. The jumper reported to the FAA that the accident was his fault.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the jumper to follow procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months