NTSB Identification: LAX08CA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Arroyo Grande, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Aviat A-1, registration: N9620Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing in a field owned by an acquaintance, and nearing touchdown, the main landing gear contacted the top of a wire fence and the left wing impacted a wooden fence post. When the airplane settled on the ground, both landing gears collapsed and the propeller impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest about 25 feet past the fence. The pilot said there were no preimapct mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged altitude and distance on the approach that led to an undershoot and inadequate obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months