NTSB Identification: NYC07CA225.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2007 in Stow, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper J3L-65, registration: N30926
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Piper J3L-65, performed a preflight inspection and runup check of the engine without encountering any problems. He then ran the engine to warm it up, and afterward, taxied out to the runway. After another runup, he performed a high-speed taxi and all was normal. He then taxied back for takeoff, performed another runup, and took off. He then flew around the traffic pattern and landed. After taxiing back, he took off for a second time, the engine lost partial power, and the airplane struck trees. The pilot's most recent flight review was completed in December of 2003. The airplane had not flown since December of 2004, but had just received an annual inspection. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months