NTSB Identification: NYC07CA190.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 2007 in Sebring, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Ackert Dakota Hawk DH23, registration: N6128A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amateur-built Dakota Hawk DH23 had just landed and had slowed the airplane to about 20 mph during the rollout when the right main landing gear collapsed rearward. The airplane ground-looped, and the right wing impacted the pavement. A subsequent Federal Aviation Administration examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear tubing, under a flange in an area that was difficult to see, appeared to have been cracked prior to the accident. The airplane was manufactured in 2006 and had 90 hours of operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Preexisting cracking of the landing gear tubing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months