NTSB Identification: NYC08LA015
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 20, 2007 in Unadilla, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Ryan ST-3KR, registration: N780SR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying the recently-acquired airplane on a cross-country flight. During the descent for landing, the engine shook violently followed by the wooden propeller blades separating at the hub. The pilot landed the airplane in a field, resulting in substantial damage. The previous owner had the propeller replaced with an older one prior to delivery of the airplane, stating that he did not want the new owner to "ding up the expensive new prop." Examination of the remaining hub and attachment bolt revealed evidence of fatigue failure due to excessive looseness of the attachment bolts. The mechanic who replaced the propeller did not adequately document its replacement. Reportedly, the propeller that failed had been in storage for 30 years, and showed evidence of gray staining deep into the wood, indicative of significant moisture penetration over an extended period of time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper propeller installation by the mechanic. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months