NTSB Identification: NYC07CA239.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 25, 2007 in Atlantic, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N39263
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing the sale of the Taylorcraft BC-12D, the new owner, who was a private pilot, suggested to the previous student pilot owner that they fly the airplane. The student pilot got in the airplane and sat in the left seat and the private pilot occupied the right seat. After the student pilot did a preflight check and runup, they took off and joined the traffic pattern for landing. The approach was high. The airplane then touched down on the 2,000-foot grass strip and bounced. The student pilot initiated a go around; however, the airplane struck trees, decelerated, stalled, and then impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. The private pilot made no attempt to intervene.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months