NTSB Identification: NYC08CA011.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 10, 2007 in Franklin, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Slagle Thorp T-18, registration: N515HS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amateur built Thorp T-18, performed a low pass over the turf runway in order to check for deer. The approach and touchdown were normal, but during the landing roll, the airplane became airborne again after crossing a "bump" in the middle of the runway. The airplane contacted the ground again and the pilot "overbanked, which brought the prop into ground contact." The propeller dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months