NTSB Identification: NYC08LA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 24, 2007 in Stuart, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Ercoupe 415-C, registration: N94320
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Ercoupe 415-C was in cruise flight at an altitude of 1,000 feet mean sea level, when the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot performed the emergency checklist items, which included applying carburetor heat, without any change in engine performance, and subsequently ditched in a river. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane, which subsequently sank in saltwater. The airplane sustained damage to the forward portion of the fuselage, both wings and the propeller. The pilot reported that when the airplane was recovered, he observed contamination lodged in the fuel line leading to the gascolator. He did not observe any fuel contamination during his preflight inspection. The airplane was subsequently sold. The new owner confirmed the presence of a restriction in the fuel line. He further stated that after the fuel tanks and fuel lines were flushed, the engine was started and ran without any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a partially blocked fuel line. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months