NTSB Identification: NYC07CA222
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 2007 in Alabaster, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: LANCAIR IV-P, registration: N335DF
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arrival at his destination airport the pilot of an amateur built Lancair IV-P, joined the traffic pattern for landing. During the final approach for landing, the airplane touched down about 8 feet prior to the paved runway surface. Both main gear wheels then impacted the edge of the runway pavement, which was approximately 4 inches higher than the surrounding terrain. The right main landing gear wheel separated from the gear leg and the pilot attempted to keep the airplane on the runway centerline. He was unsuccessful, and the airplane veered to the right. It then departed the right side of the runway, impacted a ditch, and then trees. The airplane came to rest after impacting the trees, and had sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that the air was smooth prior to the approach and that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months