NTSB Identification: NYC07CA238.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 2007 in Yulee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 190, registration: N190BJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the Cessna 190 on runway 13, a 2,800-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, concrete runway. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left, and drifted off the right side of the runway, where it subsequently nosed over into a drainage ditch. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. Winds reported at an airport located about 10 miles southwest of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 070 degrees, at 15 knots. In addition, thunderstorm activity was reported in the local area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months