NTSB Identification: CHI07CA314.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 16, 2007 in Kent, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N1950E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during landing. The pilot reported that a wind gust hit the airplane, and the airplane departed off the right side of the runway. The pilot reported that he did not try to "force" the airplane back to the runway because he did not want to impact any runway lights. The airplane continued into a drainage swale. There were no injuries reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate compensation for wind conditions and the directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind, gusts, and ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months