NTSB Identification: CHI07CA311.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2007 in Warrenton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5 Traveler, registration: N9583L
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged after it impacted trees and terrain while on approach for landing. The accident landing attempt was the pilot's sixth and last one for the day because of increasing wind variability. The pilot and three passengers reported minor injuries. The pilot was conducting rides for children of a local organization. The pilot reported that during the base to final turn, the airplane experienced a 100 foot per second descent rate from a wind gust. The pilot reportedly applied full power during recovery, but the airplane descended further when it encountered another wind gust. The pilot reported trying to put the airplane into a full stall so it would not impact the trees nose first. Examination of the airplane revealed impact damage to the right wing from the tree. The flaps were not fully extended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The low airspeed gust factor by the pilot, the altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot, and the inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the pilot during the landing approach. Contributing factors were the trees and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months