NTSB Identification: SEA08CA004.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 03, 2007 in Salt Lake City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA 28-151, registration: N8549F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was consumed by fire following a re-start of the engine. The pilot stated that he had taxied to the run up area and shutdown the engine to retrieve items from the baggage compartment. He restarted the engine and shortly thereafter, felt heat and saw flames coming from the lower portion of the engine cowling. Post accident testing by the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator showed that the fuel line fitting from the gascolator to the fuel pump leaked. The source of ignition for the fire could not be determined. Based on a review of the logbooks, the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator stated that no recent maintenance had been performed on the fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The leak at the fuel line fitting, which resulted in a fire during engine start. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months