NTSB Identification: SEA08LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 27, 2007 in San Carlos, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Beech F35, registration: N5050B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After leveling off at 1,000 feet over a salt water bay for the short repositioning flight, the engine lost power. Attempts by the pilot to restart the engine proved unsuccessful, prompting him to ditch the airplane in the salt water bay. The airplane was recovered from the salt water environment about 24 hours after the ditching. The engine subsequently underwent two examinations, the first of which resulted in the engine running for a period of 5 seconds before losing power. A second later attempted test run was unsuccessful due to the effects of the extensive degree of salt water contamination and corrosion. A visual inspection of the engine failed to reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane had just come out of its most recent annual inspection the day prior to the accident, and maintenance records indicated the engine had accumulated 60.20 hours since its most recent overhaul. The pilot reported that prior to takeoff the fuel selector was positioned on the left main tank, and that 60 to 65 gallons of fuel was on board.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months