NTSB Identification: SEA08LA014.
Accident occurred Monday, October 29, 2007 in Santa Ana, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Raytheon Corporate Jets Hawker 800XP, registration: N800CC
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the first takeoff attempt, he noted that the engine was not spooling up normally and he aborted the takeoff, utilizing minimal braking to exit the runway. The airplane was taxied back for takeoff and 3 minutes later, the flight was cleared for takeoff again. During the takeoff roll, the pilot noted a warning light and again aborted the takeoff when the airplane was traveling at 20 to 30 knots, with minimal braking again used to exit the runway. The airplane taxied back once again and was cleared for takeoff 9 minutes later. During the takeoff roll for the third attempt, the pilot stated that at about 85 knots, he felt a rumble and heard a "pop" as the airplane started to drift to the left. The pilot called for an abort and was able to keep the airplane on the runway, eventually traveling into the overrun area at the end of the runway. The tower notified the flight crew that there was smoke and fire coming from the left main gear. Inspection of the landing gear found that the left main landing gear tires overheated and blew during the third takeoff attempt. The hydraulic line on the left main landing gear was severed when the tire blew and hydraulic fluid leaked out onto the hot brake surface and ignited. All of the wheels fusible plugs were blown. The Raytheon Aircraft Airplane Flight Manual states a required waiting period from completion of taxi-in following a rejected takeoff from a speed of 90 knots indicated airspeed or less, to before start of taxi-out for takeoff. After a single rejected takeoff, a waiting period of 25 minutes is required. After two or more successive rejected takeoffs, a waiting period of 45 minutes is required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to follow procedures stipulated in the airplane flight manual regarding brake cooling time periods. Factors contributing to the accident were the intentional aborted takeoffs which resulted in the hot brakes, and the subsequent landing gear tire bursting. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months