NTSB Identification: SEA08FA013
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 28, 2007 in Sequim, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/2008
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5A, registration: N27175
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing short of the runway threshold and proceeding off the left side of the runway into the grass median during the landing roll, the pilot initiated an aborted landing by adding full power. The airplane was observed about 10 feet above the ground in a steep nose up attitude prior to impacting a tree with its left wing. The airplane subsequently struck two more trees with its left wing before entering a spin to the left, descending uncontrolled, and partially impacting a private residence before coming to rest in the property's backyard. A post crash fire consumed the airplane. No preimpact anomalies were noted with the airplane, which would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude that led to an undershoot; his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll; and his failure to maintain clearance from trees during an attempted aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months