NTSB Identification: DEN08CA002.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2007 in Calhan, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N2263E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he was performing a soft field takeoff. The student pilot stated that the airplane veered off of the runway to the left, impacted a fence and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months