NTSB Identification: ANC08CA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 07, 2007 in Girdwood, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Rittal Glastar, registration: N55XP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private certificated pilot was practicing off airport landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he was landing on a hard-packed, grassy strip, and applied the brakes too hard at the end of the landing roll. He said the airplane nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and one lift-strut. The pilot reported that he had landed on the strip on previous occasions, and that there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2007 | Index of months