NTSB Identification: ANC07CA105.
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 2007 in Chenega Bay, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-32, registration: N3948W
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing toward the south on a remote airstrip at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country personal flight. The gravel surface airstrip was about 1,000 feet long and about 50 feet wide. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the left main landing gear struck a ditch that extended about 20 feet into the runway area. The left main landing gear was torn off, and the airplane slid into an area of trees. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a collision with a ditch during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months