NTSB Identification: ANC07CA098.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 2007 in Umiat, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper/Cub Crafters PA-18, registration: N384CC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was landing at an off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that after landing, the airplane veered to the left, and he applied full right rudder in an attempt to correct the veer. The airplane subsequently went off the left side of the site, entered a ditch that contained large rocks, and nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to both left wing lift struts. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an on ground encounter with terrain, and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months