NTSB Identification: LAX07CA283.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2007 in Ramona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8E, registration: N2826K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during landing rollout. It veered off the runway, ground looped, and a wing broke. An examination of the airplane's records and landing gear revealed that years earlier, the left wheel had been replaced with an incorrect part, which incorporated different sizes of bolt holes for each half of the wheel. During subsequent operation of the airplane one through bolt that held the wheel halves together sheared. The bolt became lodged in the brake caliper, which caused the left wheel to lock up. This induced a turning moment, which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the installation and subsequent failure of an incorrect part, which jammed in one wheel's brake caliper and induced the pilot's loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months